Satellite Session

    Program     Satellite Session

van der Waals Materials and Physics

Date & Time Jul. 18 (Mon) 13:00 ~ 16:30 / Jul. 19 (Tue.) 09:00 ~ 10:30
Place Room D (Ramada Ballroom 4)
Organizer Young Hee Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Organized by Center for Integrated Nanostructure Physics
Invited Speakers Sanghoon Chae (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Saroj Prasad Dash (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
Ralph Ernstorfer (Fritz Haber Institute, Germany)
Shunsuke Fukami (Tohoku University, Japan)
Nuh Gedik (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Zheng Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Yu Ye Xia (Peking University, China)
Fengnian Xia (Yale University, USA)
Kai Xiao (Oak Ridge National Lab, USA)

Quantum Information and Low Dimensional Systems

Date & Time Jul. 18 (Mon.) 17:00 ~ 18:30 / Jul. 19 (Tue.) 17:00 ~ 18:30
Place Room F (Udo Hall)
Organizer Doyeol Ahn (University of Seoul, Korea)
Organized by University of Seoul
Invited Speakers Dmitris Angelakis (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Berge Englert (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
HoJoon Kim (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Patrick Rebentrost (Centre for Quantum Technologies, National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Alexander Streltsov (University of Warsaw, Poland)
Hayata Yamasaki (Austrian Academy of Sciences and Technische Universitat Wien, Austria)

BeCaP SRC Satellite Session

Date & Time Jul. 19 (Tue.) 17:00 ~ 18:30 / Jul. 20 (Wed.) 15:30 ~ 17:00
Place Room E (Mara Hall)
Organizer Maeng-Je Seong (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Jun Woo Choi (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Kun-Rok Jeon (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Seo Hyoung Chang (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Sangjun Jeon (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Organized by Chung-Ang University
Invited Speakers Young Jun Chang (University of Seoul, Korea)
Hyoung Joon Choi (Yonsei University, Korea)
Kun-Rok Jeon (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
Jason Robinson (University of Cambridge, UK)
Jörg Wunderlich (University of Regensburg, Germany)
Shuyun Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)

Standardization of Carbon Nanotube/2D Material

Date & Time Jul. 19 (Tue.) 16:30 ~ 18:30
Place Room G (Chuja Hall)
Organizer Ha-Jin Lee (Seoul Women’s University, Korea)
Organized by Seoul Women’s University
Invited Speakers Joonho Bae (Gachon University, Korea)
Junyeon Hwang (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Hyojung Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
Kei Noda (Keio University, Japan)
Won-Kyu Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)

The 10th German-French-Korean Workshop on Quantum and Nanophotonics

Date & Time Jul. 20 (Wed.) 15:10 ~ 17:15, 19:30 ~ 21:10 / Jul. 21 (Thu.) 09:00 ~ 12:30
Place Room B (Ramada Ballroom 2)
Organizer Yong-Hee Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Dong Han Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Yong-Hoon Cho (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jin Dong Song (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Je-Hyung Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jae Dong Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Organized by Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Invited Speakers Mohamed Benyoucef (University of Kassel, Germany)
Maria Chamarro (Sorbonne Université, France)
Chang-Hee Cho (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Sven Höfling (University Würzburg, Germany)
Elena Rozas Jimenez (TU Dortmund, Germany)
Hojoong Jung (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jacek Kasprzak (Institut Néel, France)
Je-Hyung Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Sebastian Klembt (University Würzburg, Germany)
Dong Han Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
Jae Dong Lee (Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Ariel Levenson (Université Paris-Saclay, France)
Bumki Min (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jean-Philippe Poizat (Institut Néel, France)
Julien Renard (Institut Néel, France)
Fabian Rotermund (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Hyun Gyu Song (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)

Institute for Wearable Convergence Electronics

Date & Time Jul. 20 (Wed) 15:00 ~ 17:30
Place Room C (Ramada Ballroom 3)
Organizer Jae Su Yu (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Organized by Kyung Hee University
Invited Speakers Dae Hyeong Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Tae-il Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea)
In-Hwan Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Jong-Souk Yeo (Yonsei University, Korea)
Jae Su Yu (Kyung Hee University, Korea)

GRI-TPC IRC Workshop

Date & Time Jul. 20 (Wed.) 15:30 ~ 17:00 / Jul. 21 (Thu.) 09:00 ~ 12:30
Place Room F (Udo Hall)
Organizer Suk Lyun Hong (Sejong University, Korea)
Organized by Sejong University
Invited Speakers Jaewook Ahn (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Jae-Ho Chung (Korea University, Korea)
Choongyu Hwang (Pusan National University, Korea)
Houk Jang (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
Kyungho Kim (Chungbuk National University, Korea)
Jeehoon Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea)
Changyoung Kim (Seoul National University, Korea)
Heesuk Rho (Jeonbuk National University, Korea)
Jonnghyun Song (Chungnam National University, Korea)

Exotic Quantum Phenomena in 2D Electronic Systems

Date & Time Jul. 20 (Wed) 15:30 ~ 17:00 / Jul. 21 (Thu.) 09:00 ~ 10:30
Place Room G (Chuja Hall)
Organizer Doohee Cho (Yonsei University, Korea) and Keun-Su Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Organized by Van Der Waals Materials Research Center, Yonsei University
Invited Speakers Jinwon Lee (Leiden University, Nederland)
Wei Ruan (Fudan University, China)
Peter Liljeroth (Aalto University, Finland)
Kyoung-Duck Park (POSTECH, Korea)
Myungchul Oh (Princeton University, USA)
Young Woo Choi (UC Berkeley, USA)

Quantum Technologies with Semiconductors and Point Defects

Date & Time Jul. 21 (Thu.) 09:00 ~ 12:30
Place Room E (Mara Hall)
Organizer Sang-Yun Lee (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
Organized by Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
Invited Speakers Takashi Asano (Kyoto University, Japan)
Viktor Ivády (Max Planck Institute for the Physics of Complex Systems, Germany)
Donghun Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Naoya Morioka (Kyoto University, Japan)
Takeshi Ohshima (National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology, Japan)
Hosung Seo (Ajou University, Korea)

※ More details on each session will be updated continuously up to the symposium.